Why does my spouse need to sign the deed?
[…] The right is not a legal or equitable vested interest in the property. The fact that the spouse has to sign has nothing to do with their ability to make a claim to interest in the property or to say that they are married, therefore, they should get a division of the proceeds from the sale. It is a contingent interest—what we call in our office (cause we fancy) an inchoate interest. The spouse’s right to the property does not vest unless and until the owner of the property dies. Yikes, what?

North Carolina General Statute §29-30 provides that “in lieu of the intestate share … the surviving spouse … is entitled to take … a life estate in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed … at any time during coverture.” This means that a surviving spouse is entitled to a life estate in one-third of the value of any real estate owned while the spouses where married.