What if my Seller is an Estate?
[…] c)       If the most recent deed in the chain of title shows somebody completely different than the actual seller, then there is a pretty decent chance you have an estate administration issue.

 

For the purposes of this article the word decedent, as we use it in title research, means the person who has passed that had an interest in the real estate. If we are going to be crass… decedent = dead person.

 

It is important to understand that, in North Carolina, real estate does not pass to a decedent’s estate. NCGS §28A-15-2(b) says that “[t]he title to real property of a decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs as of the time of the decedent’s death….” This means that real estate passes directly to the heirs or devisees as soon as the decedent dies. So, that’s it right? Person dies, heirs take title, and we all go our merry way?